Workshop Program

Monday, May 30, 2016

09.00 — 09.30: IIR 2016 Registration
09.30 — 09.45: IIR 2016 Opening (Rector’s Welcome Address – Michele Bugliesi, Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia,  and Opening Remarks by the Workshop Chairs)

09.45 — 10.35: Invited Talk:IBM Watson Grand Challenge: Lesson Learned in a Machine Learning and deep NLP perspective“. Alessandro Moschitti (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU) (chair: Giorgio Maria di Nunzio)

10.35 — 11.00: Coffee Break

Session 1 (chair: Fabio Crestani, Università della Svizzera Italiana)
11.00 — 11.15: Noor Aldeen Alawad, Aris Anagnostopoulos, Stefano Leonardi, Ida Mele, and Fabrizio SilvestriUnseen Tweet Recommendation via Content and Network Analysis. [Extended abstract]
11.15 — 11.30: Cristina Muntean, Franco Maria Nardini, and Anastasios NoulasUnderstanding Human Mobility During Events in Foursquare. [Short]
11.30 — 11.45: Chiara Renso, Jose Macedo, Franco Maria Nardini, Raffaele Perego, and Igo Brilhante. User-Item Group Formation with GroupFinder. [Extended abstract]
11.45 — 12.00: Chiara Renso, Salvatore Rinzivillo, Valeria Cesario Times, Vinicius Monteiro de Lira, and Raffaele Perego. Searching and Ranking Activity-based Carpooling Rides. [Extended abstract]
12.00 — 12.15: Daniel Valcarce, Javier Parapar, and Alvaro Barreiro. Computing Neighbourhoods with Language Models in a Collaborative Filtering Scenario. [Extended abstract]
12.15 — 12.35: Claudio Carpineto and Giovanni Romano. A review of ten year research on query log privacy. [Full]

12.40 — 14.00: Lunch

14.00 — 14.50: Invited Talk:Genomic Computing: Making sense of the Signals from the Genome“. Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano) (chair: Salvatore Orlando) [Slides]

Session 2 (chair: Nicola Ferro, Unversity of Padua)
14.50 — 15.10: Danilo Croce, Giuseppe Castellucci, and Roberto Basili. Injecting Sentiment Information in Context-aware Convolutional Neural Networks. [Full]
15.10 — 15.25: Giuseppe Amato, Fabrizio Falchi, Fausto Rabitti, and Lucia Vadicamo. Combining Fisher Vector and Convolutional Neural Networks for image retrieval. [Extended abstract]
15.25 — 15.45: Alejandro Moreo Fernández, Andrea Esuli, and Fabrizio Sebastiani. Transductive Distributional Correspondence Indexing for Cross-Domain Topic Classification. [Full]
15.45 — 16.00: Giorgio Maria Di Nunzio, and Nicola Orio. A Game Theory Approach to Feature Selection for Text Classification. [Extended abstract]

16.00 — 16.30: Coffee Break

Session 3 (chair: Raffaele Perego, ISTI-CNR, Pisa)
16.30 — 16:45: Vittoria Cozza, Van Tien Hoang, and Marinella Petrocchi. Google web searches and Wikipedia results: a measurement study. [Extended abstract]
16.45 — 17:00: Massimo Nicosia and Alessandro Moschitti. Crossword Puzzle Resolution in Italian using Distributional Models for Clue Similarity. [Short]
17.00 — 17.20: Marco Angelini, Nicola Ferro, Giuseppe Santucci, and Gianmaria Silvello. What-If Analysis: A Visual Analytics Approach to Information Retrieval Evaluation. [Full]
17.20 — 17.35: Nicola Ferro, Marco Ferrante, and Maria Maistro. Basis of a Formal Framework for Information Retrieval Evaluation Measurements. [Extended abstract]
17.35 — 17.50: Kevin Roitero and Stefano Mizzaro. Improving the Efficiency of Retrieval Effectiveness Evaluation: Finding a Few Good Topics with Clustering? [Extended abstract]

Social Dinner
20:00 — Trattoria Povoledo


 

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

09.30 — 10.20: Invited Talk:Succinct data structures in Information Retrieval“. Rossano Venturini (University of Pisa) (chair: Salvatore Orlando) [Slides]

10.20 — 10.50: Coffee Break

Session 4 (chair: Gabriella Pasi, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)
10.50 — 11.05: Claudio Lucchese, Franco Maria Nardini, Salvatore Orlando, Raffaele Perego, Nicola Tonellotto, and Rossano Venturini. Speeding-up Document Scoring with Tree Ensembles using CPU SIMD Extensions. [Extended abstract]
11.05 — 11.20: Francesco Lettich, Claudio Lucchese, Franco Maria Nardini, Salvatore Orlando, Raffaele Perego, Nicola Tonellotto, and Rossano Venturini. GPU-based Parallelization of QuickScorer to Speed-up Document Ranking with Tree Ensembles. [Short]
11.20 — 11.35: Claudio Lucchese, Franco Maria Nardini, Salvatore Orlando, Raffaele Perego, Fabrizio Silvestri, and Salvatore Trani. Post-Learning Optimization of Tree Ensembles. [Extended abstract]
11:35 — 11.50: Simon Gog and Rossano Venturini. Fast and compact Hamming distance index. [Extended abstract]
11.50 — 12:05: Giuseppe Amato, Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Gennaro, and Fausto Rabitti. Indexing 100M Images with Deep Features and MI-File. [Extended abstract]
12.05 — 12:20: Cataldo Musto, Claudio Greco, Alessandro Suglia, and Giovanni Semeraro. Ask Me Any Rating: A Content-based Recommender System based on Recurrent Neural Networks. [Extended abstract]

12:20 — 13.40: Lunch

13.40 — 14.30: Invited Talk:Recent Developments in Natural Language Parsing“. Giorgio Satta (University of Padua) (chair: Giorgio Maria di Nunzio) [Slides]

Session 5 (chair: Stefano Mizzarro, University of Udine)
14.30 — 14.50: Giuliano Armano, Alessandro Giuliani, and Emanuele Tamponi. Automated Taxonomy Building by Adopting Discriminant and Characteristic Capabilities. [Full]
14.50 — 15.05: Yassine Drias and Gabriella Pasi. Web Information Foraging. [Short]
15.05 — 15.20: Stefania Marrara, Gabriella Pasi, and Simone Pellegrini. Una strategia di ranking di attività commerciali basata su user generated content. [Extended abstract]
15.20 — 15.35: Marco Viviani, Alessio Serafino, and Gabriella Pasi. Un approccio per la valutazione della credibilità del contenuto generato dagli utenti nei siti di recensioni. [Full]
15.35 — 15:50: Diego Tosato. Exploiting ERP Systems in Enterprise Search. [Short]

15.50 — 16.00: Closing Remarks